Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy | Revised 10.11.18

Introduction
At GIACT Systems, LLC (“GIACT”), we recognize that your privacy is important.  This Privacy Policy outlines the types of information we receive and collect about you when you visit www.giact.com (“Website”), apply for and use any GIACT services or any services are used in connection with a transaction you initiate, or request a disclosure of consumer report information.  This Privacy Policy also describes how we use your information, share your information, and some of the steps we take to safeguard your information.

By visiting this Website, submitting your contact information to us, or requesting a disclosure of consumer report information, you consent to the privacy practices described in this Privacy Policy.  If you are a resident of any country outside of the United States, including those countries in the European Union, you should not use this Website, as GIACT services are only intended to be used, stored and accessed within the United States (see Section VII for more information).

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time and such changes are effectively immediately upon posting to the Website.

Collection of Information About You

Personal Information

We may collect the following personal information about you, including:

  • Name
  • IP and MAC addresses
  • Address(es)
  • Telephone number
  • Email address(es)
  • Social Security number

If you are a consumer requesting a disclosure of consumer reporting information, we may collect the additional personally identifying information about you, including:

  • Bank routing and account number(s)
  • Government-issued identification information
  • Birthdate
  • Information contained on documents used to validate your identity, including a bank statement, utility bill, government-issued identification or other documents

Browser and Device Information

We may collect your browser, device and activity information, including, but not limited:

  • Domain names
  • IP and MAC addresses
  • Browser types
  • Unique device identifiers
  • Number of visits
  • Whether you are a new or returning visitor
  • Average time spent on our Website
  • Pages you visited

We may then associate this information about you, with other data to gain additional knowledge and insights.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technology

Cookies are small files that a website sends to your browser when you land on a page of the website. Cookies identify devices, so that websites can identify returning visitors and users. Cookies are stored on your device and are usually browser-specific.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can choose to reject cookies or to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent. If you use different browsers, you will have to define your preferences on each browser. You can delete all or some of these cookies from your computer by activating the “delete cookies” feature in your browser. If you have several browsers, you must reiterate the deletion request for each browser. You may not have access to some of the features offered on the Website if you refuse the use of cookies, because the server may not recognize you or your device.

For more information about cookies, including instructions on how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org.  If you do not accept our cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of our Website.

The Website uses “cookie” technology to collect some of the information listed above, such as to measure Website activity and to collect information such as browser type, time spent on the Website, pages visited and other information about your visit to the Website.  Specifically, this Website uses the following types of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies – These cookies are essential to enable you to navigate around the Website securely and to provide you with services you have specifically requested.
  • Functionality cookies – These cookies enhance the functionality of the Website by storing your preferences.  For example, they can remember your name and location, if you provide this information, and the types of content you are interested in.
  • Performance cookies – These cookies improve the performance of the Website.  For example, pages may load quicker.
  • Analytics cookies – We may use third party analytics services such as Google Analytics and others.  Your IP address and other information will be collected by automated means to report on your use of the services.  For more information about how Google Analytics uses your information please click here.

We also use webpage code referred to as action tags in our emails, to determine whether an email was opened, whether it was forwarded to someone else, or on which links or advertisements you clicked.

Provided By You

Contact Us Form

We collect information (i.e., personally identifiable information including, first and last name, company, work email address; and, other information including reason for your request) from you when you submit the “Contact Us” form on our Website.  If you do not want us to contact you, do not provide your contact information.

Application for GIACT Services

We may collect additional personally identifiable information (e.g., home address, birthdate, bank account information, government issued identification information, Social Security number) from you when you apply on behalf of a business to receive GIACT services.  The business’s application to receive and use GIACT services must be approved and you must receive log-in credentials from GIACT before you are able to use any of the services we offer.

Request for Disclosure of Consumer Report Information

If you are a consumer requesting a disclosure of consumer report information from us or disputing consumer report information we have provided about you, we may collect personally identifying information (i.e., name, address(es), telephone number, bank account and routing numbers, government-issued identification information, birthdate) from you.  Additionally, we require you to submit proof of your identity (i.e., copy of a government-issued identification, including a valid driver’s license, valid state issued identification, military identification, or passport) and proof of your address (i.e., current copy of a utility bill, monthly billing statement, cell phone bill or property tax bill).  In some cases, we may also request that you provide a bank statement showing that you are an authorized signor on the bank account about which you are requesting information.

Information From Third Parties

In Connection with an Application for, or receipt of, GIACT Services

We may receive information about you from our third-party service providers if you are applying on behalf of a business for GIACT services or if you are an owner, officer or director of a business that is applying for GIACT services or currently receives GIACT services.  This additional information allows us to verify, enhance or supplement the information that has been provided to us already in connection with an application for GIACT services or for one of our current clients.

In Connection with a Request for Disclosure of Consumer Report Information

If you are a consumer requesting a disclosure of consumer report information from us, we may request additional information about you from our third-party service providers in order to prevent actual or potential fraud by verifying the identifying information you have provided along with your request.

Mobile Identifiable Information

You authorize your wireless operator to disclose your mobile number, name, address, email, network status, customer type, customer role, billing type, mobile device identifiers (IMSI and IMEI) and other subscriber details, if available, to GIACT and service providers for the duration of the business relationship, solely for identity verification and fraud avoidance.

How We Use Your Information

Marketing
If you have provided your contact information through the “Contact Us” page on our Website or contacted us for information about GIACT services, we may use your contact information to provide you with marketing communications about GIACT services.

Application for GIACT Services

We use the information provided on a business’s application for GIACT Services to:

  • Conduct due diligence on the business and associated individuals to ensure we are not providing services to a fraudulent business or for a fraudulent or unlawful purpose;
  • To verify the personal identity of an officer or owner of the business;
  • To contact the designated representative about the application and about GIACT services;
  • To request additional information about the business, an owner, or an officer or director to verify, enhance or supplement the information already provided to us.

Provide, Maintain and Improve GIACT Services

If your application for GIACT services has been approved, then we will use the information you have provided to us to provide you with, maintain and improve GIACT services and to collect fees for use of GIACT services.  We may also use your information to develop new services or enhancements to existing services.

Disclosure of Consumer Report Information

If you are a consumer requesting a disclosure of consumer report information from us, then we will use the information you have provided along with your request, including any supplemental information or documentation to verify you are the subject of the consumer report provided by GIACT, to fulfill your request, and to contact you about your request to the extent necessary.

When We Share Your Information

Except as described in this Privacy Policy, we will not sell, share, or in any other way transmit your information to any other persons or companies unless it is necessary to provide the GIACT services, to fulfill your request, to comply with applicable law, or as is necessary in the event of a merger, divestiture, or acquisition, or in other circumstances at your direction or with your consent.

Vendors

GIACT may share your information, including information collected through a cookie, with its third-party vendors for the sole purposes of providing you with, or improving, GIACT services, fulfilling your request, analyzing and administering the Website, and to provide you with marketing communications, to the extent you have not opted-out of such communications.

Law Enforcement, Legal and Compliance

GIACT may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the requirements of the law or comply with legal process served on us; (b) protect and defend our rights or property; (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our users, the Website, or the public; or (d) to prevent fraud.

We may disclose data about you to governmental and law enforcement authorities if we are required to do so, if we think the disclosure is appropriate, or if you authorize these disclosures. We may also disclose data about you in connection with actual or potential lawsuits, (a) if we are required to do so, (b) if such disclosures may potentially mitigate our liability, or (c) to enforce our rights.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as is necessary to provide you with, maintain or improve GIACT services, to comply with our legal rights, enforce our agreements and resolve disputes.  Your information is generally kept for a period of 2 years after you are no longer a user of GIACT services.

If you are a consumer requesting a disclosure of consumer report information, we will keep the information you have provided to us for at least 2 years.

Security

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect the personal information we receive and collect.  This Website has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.  Once we receive your information from you, it is immediately downloaded to an isolated database which is not readily available via the Internet.  Layers of security are in place including encryption during transit over the Internet.  Also, security frameworks and verification mechanisms are in place to validate controls.

Location

We do not transfer data outside of the United States to prepare or process the GIACT services.  GIACT services are prepared and information is stored in the United States. Additionally, our Website is controlled and operated in the United States.

Children’s Online Privacy

Our Website is not intended for children under the age of 13.  We do not intentionally or knowingly collect personally-identifiable information from children under the age of 13, and we request that individuals under the age of 13 do not submit any personal information on the Website.  If we learn that we have received identifying information from an individual under the age of 13, we will delete this information.  If you believe that we have information relating to an individual under the age of 13, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

Opt-Out

If you do not wish to receive marketing communications about GIACT services, do not provide us with your contact information via the “Contact Us” form.  If you have previously provided us with your contact information but would like to stop receiving marketing communications about GIACT services, you may send an email to support@giact.com or follow the instructions contained within a marketing communication.  However, even if you opt out from receiving marketing communications about GIACT services, you may continue to receive certain communications from us, including those related to your use or receipt of GIACT services on behalf of your business.

Notice to California Residents – Your Privacy Rights

Do Not Track

We do not track you over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore we do not respond to Do Not Track signals.

“Shine the Light”

California’s “Shine the Light” law gives California residents the right to ask companies with whom they share their personal information for a disclosure about what personal information has been shared with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.  At this time, we do not provide GIACT services directly to individual California consumers for personal, family, or household purposes and we do not sell our customer information to any third parties for direct marketing purposes.

Changes to Your Information

You may change or modify information you previously provided to us by sending an email to GIACT at support@giact.com.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our Website you may contact:

GIACT Systems – ATTN: Web Master

700 Central Expy S

Suite 300

Allen, TX 75013

214-644-0450

support@giact.com

If you are a consumer requesting a disclosure of consumer report information, you may call us at 833-802-8092 or email us at support@giact.com with any questions.